Private independent guide, not a government website. We are not affiliated with any Secretary of State. Official searches and filings happen on each state's own website, linked on every office page.
Secretary of State SearchIndependent office guide Get filing help

Home / UCC search

UCC search

A UCC search lists the financing statements filed against a business or person, so you can see who has a claim on their assets. You run it with the state office that keeps the UCC records.

Checked .

If you are about to lend money, buy a business or buy equipment from a company, you need to know whether someone already has a claim on it. A UCC search answers that. It looks up the financing statements, called UCC-1 filings, that lenders and sellers file to give notice of a security interest.

The search is run against the debtor's name, in the state where the debtor is located. For a registered business such as an LLC or corporation, that is the state where it was formed.

Who keeps the UCC records in each state?

Most states file UCC statements with the Secretary of State or the department that runs business filings. A few split the work. Georgia sends UCC filings through the clerks of superior court and their shared authority,.

Pick your state in the table. Each state page names the office, the search link, the fees the office publishes and the checked source.

StateWho takes UCC filingsSearch feeFile a UCC-1
AlabamaAlabama Secretary of State, PO Box 5616, Montgomery, AL 36103$20.00 per debtor name search, plus $1.00 per page of copies$20.00 for the first two pages, $2.00 for each extra page
ArizonaArizona Secretary of State, not the Corporation CommissionUCC 11 search request, price varies by the search asked for$9
ArkansasArkansas Secretary of State, Business and Commercial Services, Little Rock$6.00 per search, with or without results$16.00, termination included
CaliforniaCalifornia Secretary of State, UCC filing office (916) 653-3516Free online UCC search, no account needed$5.00 online; $10.00 or $20.00 on paper, by page count
ColoradoColorado Secretary of State, which files UCC financing statements and certain statutory liensFree, searches are online$8.00 for a UCC financing statement
ConnecticutConnecticut Secretary of the State, Business Services Division$50 for a request for information$50
DelawareDelaware Division of Corporations, UCC Sectionsee the officesee the office
GeorgiaClerk of Superior Court in any Georgia county, indexed by the GSCCCA, not the Secretary of State$15.00 per debtor name for a certified search report from the Authority$25.00 per filing, $50.00 with an initial assignment, paid to the clerk
IdahoIdaho Secretary of State, UCC Division$3 for a non-certified search; certified searches go through a copy request$3.00 online, $6.00 print and mail, $26.00 fillable PDF (1 or 2 pages)
IllinoisIllinois Secretary of State, Uniform Commercial Code Division, Springfield$10 for an information request (search report)$20 for a UCC financing statement
IowaIowa Secretary of State, Business Services, Des Moines$5 per debtor for a lien search$5 online through Fast Track Filing. Paper is $10 for 1-2 pages, $20 for 3 or more
KentuckyUCC Division, Kentucky Secretary of State, FrankfortNo charge for a standard debtor name search; $5.00 for certified results$10.00 up to two pages; $20.00 over two pages
LouisianaAny of the 64 Louisiana parish Clerks of Court, not the Secretary of State$30 per debtor name for a certified search; $400 a year for unlimited database usesee the office
MarylandMaryland Department of Assessments and Taxation (SDAT), UCC division$2.00 service fee per certified search result$25 for 8 or fewer pages, $75 for 9 or more
MassachusettsSecretary of the Commonwealth, Corporations Division, UCC database$10.00 for a UCC-11 listing of a debtor's filings$20.00 for up to two debtors; amendment, continuation and termination also $20.00
MichiganMichigan Department of State, UCC section$6 per debtor name$15 per filing, for UCC-1 and UCC-3 alike
MissouriMissouri Secretary of State, UCC Division, the central filing office for personal property liens$27.00 for a UCC-11 search request$17.00 on paper plus $1.00 per attachment page
NevadaNevada Secretary of State, UCC Department, Carson CityUCC11 information request costs $30.00 online, $60.00 by mail$30.00 online; by mail $60.00 for 1 to 2 pages
New JerseyNew Jersey Division of Revenue and Enterprise Services, UCC Section, TrentonCertified search certificate $25.00 plus $1.00 per page, plus $5.00 portal fee$25.00 per filing plus a $5.00 portal fee. UCC-3 is the same
New YorkDivision of Corporations, State Records and UCC, One Commerce Plaza, Albany$25 per debtor, $50 if the results are issued under seal$20 online, $40 on paper or by fax
North CarolinaUniform Commercial Code Section, NC Department of the Secretary of StateFree online; $38 per debtor name by written request$38.00 by mail for 1 to 2 pages; $45.00 for 3 to 10 pages
OhioOhio Secretary of StateTwenty dollars for a written search request, five dollars if it only asks whether a financing statement names the debtorTwelve dollars to file and index a record
OklahomaOklahoma County Clerk, UCC Central Filing Office, Annex Building, 320 Robert S. Kerr Avenue, Oklahoma City$10 per debtor name for a UCC-11 or UCC-4 certified information request$10 for 1 to 5 pages, plus $1 for each added page after 5
OregonOregon Secretary of State, Corporation Division, Public Service Building, Salemsee the officesee the office
PennsylvaniaDepartment of State UCC section, PO Box 8721, Harrisburg, PA 17105-8721, phone 717-787-1057 option 3$12.00 per debtor name$84.00 per form: financing statement, amendment or statement of claim
South CarolinaSouth Carolina Secretary of State, UCC division$5.00 search fee per request$8.00 for pages 1 and 2, $2.00 for page 3, $1.00 for each page after
TennesseeSecretary of State, Division of Business Services, UCC line 615-741-3276$15 for a certified list of filings$15 per debtor
TexasTexas Secretary of State, Uniform Commercial Code section, Austin$1 per search, paid before the search runs$5.00 for a UCC-1 filed online (from an older fee page, check the portal)
UtahUtah Division of Corporations and Commercial Code$12 for a lien search$12 per page; terminations and UCC 5 are free
VirginiaVirginia State Corporation Commission, Clerk's Office, UCC Section$7.00 noncertified search; copies of 26 or more pages add $10.00$20.00 each; amendments also $20.00 each
WashingtonWashington Department of Licensing, UCC filing office, OlympiaOnline search responses are free$23 online for a financing statement or amendment
WisconsinWisconsin Department of Financial Institutions, Division of Corporate and Consumer ServicesFree online search of filings$20.00 on paper for a standard form

What does a UCC search show?

A financing statement has three parts the law requires: the debtor's name, the name of the secured party or its representative, and a description of the collateral. The record under UCC section 9-502 is the same idea in every state, because states use the same model law.

The result tells you who has a claim and over what. It does not tell you how much is owed. For that, you ask the secured party.

  1. Get the exact legal name of the debtor. For a company, copy it from its record in the state business search.
  2. Open the filing office's UCC search page. Our state pages link it.
  3. Search the debtor name. Try the name with and without punctuation and endings such as LLC or Inc.
  4. Open each result and check the filing date, the secured party and the collateral.
  5. If a lender, court or buyer needs proof, order a certified search or copies from the office.

How long does a UCC filing last?

Under UCC section 9-515, a filed financing statement is effective for five years from the filing date. A continuation statement can be filed only in the six months before that period ends. If nobody continues it, it lapses. Our UCC-3 guide covers continuations, amendments and terminations.

What does a UCC search cost?

Each state sets its own fees for searches, certified searches and copies. We show only the amounts the office publishes. If a state page shows no fee, we have not confirmed one on an official page, so check the office before you pay.

Need a lien search ordered or a UCC-1 filed for you? You can ask our private filing service. State fees are separate, and you can always search and file yourself on the state's site. To file a statement, read the UCC-1 filing guide.

Sources

The rules above come from the model law text. State fees, offices and links come from each state's own pages, listed on the state pages.

Want it filed for you?

Tell us what you need and we reply by email with the steps and our price.

Private paid service, not a government office. State fees are separate. Every state lets you file yourself on its own website.

Questions

What is a UCC search?

It is a search of the public record of UCC financing statements. Each one shows a debtor, a secured party and a description of the collateral. Lenders run it before they lend, and buyers run it before they buy a business.

Who runs UCC records, the Secretary of State?

Usually yes, but not everywhere. Georgia, for example, keeps UCC filings with the clerks of superior court through a shared authority. Each state page names the office that holds the records.

Is a UCC search free?

It depends on the state. Some offices let you view the index free online and charge only for certified results or copies. The state pages show the fee each office publishes.

What is the difference between a search and a certified search?

A plain search shows you the index. A certified search is a report the office issues and stands behind, which some lenders and courts ask for. It costs more and takes longer.

How long does a UCC filing stay on record?

A filed financing statement is effective for five years unless a continuation statement is filed in the six months before it ends. After that it lapses.

Do I search by the debtor's name?

Yes. UCC records are indexed under the debtor's name, so you need the exact legal name of the business or person. Use the legal name, not a trade name.