Private independent guide, not a government website. We are not affiliated with any Secretary of State. Official searches and filings happen on each state's own website, linked on every office page.
Secretary of State SearchIndependent office guide Get filing help

Home / State offices / Washington

Washington Secretary of State

Washington companies are filed with the Corporations and Charities Division of the Secretary of State, through its CCFS system. Your annual report is due on a renewal date the state sets for your company, not on one date for all.

Facts checked on the official pages . Private guide, not the Washington Secretary of State.

Phone

360-725-0377

Form an LLC

$180

State filing fee

Annual report fee

$70 for LLCs and corporations

For an LLC

Report due

Your renewal date, set by the state

Washington's Secretary of State keeps company records through its Corporations and Charities Division. Every filing, from a new LLC to the yearly report, goes through the Corporations and Charities Filing System, which everyone calls CCFS. The division has moved to Tumwater.

What differs here is the calendar and the split of duties. Your annual report follows a renewal date the state assigns, and the Secretary of State must remind you 30 to 90 days ahead. Trade names are not filed with the Secretary of State at all: they go to the Department of Revenue.

Searching Washington business records in CCFS

CCFS is both the public search and the filing system. Type the company name, then open the record you want. Several companies can share similar names, so check the full legal name, including LLC or Inc., before you rely on a result.

Washington business search
Official business searchccfs.sos.wa.gov (ccfs.sos.wa.gov, checked )
You can search bybusiness name, registered agent, officer or owner name, other (data.wa.gov, checked )

A name search is also the usual way to test whether a name is free. No separate availability tool was found, so read the results with care and reserve the name if you want it held.

Washington Secretary of State fees

Forming an LLC, a profit corporation or registering an out-of-state profit company all cost $180. An online processing fee is added when you file in CCFS. A domestic nonprofit pays $80, or $40 if its gross revenue is under $500,000.

Washington filing fees
Form an LLC$180 (sos.wa.gov, checked )
Form a corporation$180 (sos.wa.gov, checked )
Form a nonprofit$80 (sos.wa.gov, checked )
Register an out-of-state LLC$180 (sos.wa.gov, checked )
Reserve a name$30 (sos.wa.gov, checked )
Annual or biennial reportLLC: $70; corporation: $70 (sos.wa.gov, checked )
Good standing certificate$20 (sos.wa.gov, checked )
Faster processing$100 per entity, generally processed within three working days (sos.wa.gov, checked )

Rather not file it yourself? Ask our private filing service about forming or reporting in Washington. State fees are separate.

Expedited service costs $100 per entity, and the office says those filings are generally processed within three working days.

The Washington annual report

An LLC or profit corporation files its annual report for $70. It is due on the company's renewal date, a date the Secretary of State sets for each entity. Under RCW 23.95.255 the office must send notice 30 to 90 days before that date.

The fee, the due date, late penalties and the filing steps are in our Washington annual report guide.

Not filing, or filing without paying, leads to administrative dissolution. Nonprofit corporations pay $60, or $20 at the reduced rate. Our guide on annual report deadlines by state explains renewal date systems like this one.

Washington name rules

An LLC name must contain "Limited Liability Company", "Limited Liability Co.", "L.L.C." or "LLC". A corporation needs a word such as corporation, company or limited, or a short form like Corp., Inc. or Ltd. Words tied to banking and trust business, such as bank or trust, are limited by RCW 23.95.305.

Washington name rules
LLC name must include"Limited Liability Company", "Limited Liability Co." (the abbreviation Co.), "L.L.C." or "LLC" (sos.wa.gov, checked )
Corporation name must includecorporation, incorporated, company, limited, or abbreviations such as Corp., Inc., Co., Ltd. (app.leg.wa.gov, checked )
Words that are limitedNames cannot contain words such as bank, banking, trust, cooperative, or combinations such as building, savings, loan, home, association, society, as listed in the statute (app.leg.wa.gov, checked )
How different a name must beName may not be deceptively similar to the name of an existing domestic entity that is not administratively dissolved (text read for nonprofit corporations; LLC and corporation wording under the same section was not separately confirmed) (app.leg.wa.gov, checked )
Reservation fee$30 (sos.wa.gov, checked )
Reservation lasts180 days (sos.wa.gov, checked )
Reservation formsos.wa.gov/sites/default/files/2023-10/Name_Reservation.pdf (sos.wa.gov, checked )

A reservation holds a name for 180 days and can be transferred by written notice. The reservation form lists a $30 fee for all for-profit entity types.

Registered agent rules in Washington

Entity must designate a registered agent: a commercial registered agent, or a noncommercial agent with name and address, or an office title with an address for service. The agent must consent in a record. (app.leg.wa.gov, checked )

The agent has to agree in a record to serve. If you need to switch agents, our guide on changing your registered agent sets out the order of steps.

Washington Certificate of Existence

Washington calls its proof of standing a Certificate of Existence. The short form is the good standing certificate, and the long form costs the same $20. Both are ordered in CCFS.

What it costs, where to order it and what blocks it are in our Washington good standing guide.

Trade names: the Department of Revenue

The rule applies to companies too. An LLC that trades under a different name still registers that trade name with the Business Licensing Service.

Contact the Corporations and Charities Division

Washington office contacts
OfficeWashington Secretary of State (sos.wa.gov, checked )
DivisionCorporations and Charities Division (sos.wa.gov, checked )
OfficeholderSteve Hobbs (sos.wa.gov, checked )
Phone360-725-0377 (sos.wa.gov, checked )
Mailing addressPO Box 40234, Olympia, WA 98504-0234 (sos.wa.gov, checked )
Street address243 Israel Rd SE, Tumwater, WA 98501 (sos.wa.gov, checked )
Contact pagesos.wa.gov/corporations-charities/contact-us (sos.wa.gov, checked )

The division's street address is 243 Israel Rd SE in Tumwater, while mail goes to PO Box 40234 in Olympia. The phone line is 360-725-0377. Keep your company's details at hand when you call.

Sources

  1. www.sos.wa.gov/corporations-charities/contact-us: office name, division, officeholder, mailing address, street address, phone, contact page, corporation filing fee. Checked .
  2. ccfs.sos.wa.gov/: business search. Checked .
  3. data.wa.gov/api/views/f9jk-mm39.json: search fields. Checked .
  4. www.sos.wa.gov/corporations-charities/business-entities/limited-liability-company-llc-professional-llc-pllc-filing-resource-page: LLC name endings, LLC filing fee, report fee. Checked .
  5. app.leg.wa.gov/RCW/default.aspx?cite=23.95.305: corporation name endings, restricted words, name rule. Checked .
  6. www.sos.wa.gov/sites/default/files/2023-10/Name_Reservation.pdf: name reservation fee, name reservation term, name reservation form. Checked .
  7. www.sos.wa.gov/corporations-charities/frequently-asked-questions-faqs/fee-scheduleexpedited-service: nonprofit filing fee, expedite fees, certificate fee. Checked .
  8. www.sos.wa.gov/corporations-charities/business-entities/online-filing-instructions/register-foreign-non-wa-limited-liability-company-llc-online: foreign LLC fee. Checked .
  9. app.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=23.95.415: registered agent rule. Checked .

Want it filed in Washington?

Tell us what you need and we reply by email with the steps and our price.

Private paid service, not a government office. State fees are separate. You can also file yourself at the state's own portal: ccfs.sos.wa.gov.

Washington office questions

How do I look up a business in Washington State?

Use the Corporations and Charities Filing System, CCFS, run by the Secretary of State. Start with a search by company name. The same system is used to file and order certificates.

How much does it cost to start an LLC in Washington?

A Certificate of Formation costs $180, plus an online processing fee. Expedited service adds $100 per entity and is generally done within three working days.

When is a Washington annual report due?

On your company's renewal date, which the Secretary of State sets. The office must send a notice 30 to 90 days before that date. The fee for an LLC or a corporation is $70.

What happens if I miss the Washington annual report?

A company that does not file or does not pay can be administratively dissolved, under RCW 23.95.255. Watch for the renewal notice so the date does not pass.

Where do I register a trade name in Washington?

Not with the Secretary of State. Trade names are registered with the Department of Revenue's Business Licensing Service, under RCW 19.80. LLCs and corporations that use another name must register it there too.

How do I get a certificate of good standing in Washington?

Order a Certificate of Existence through CCFS. The short form is the good standing certificate, and the long form costs the same, $20.

Who is the Washington Secretary of State?

Steve Hobbs. His Corporations and Charities Division handles business filings, in Tumwater.