Private independent guide, not a government website. We are not affiliated with any Secretary of State. Official searches and filings happen on each state's own website, linked on every office page.
Secretary of State SearchIndependent office guide Get filing help

Home / Filing fees by state

State filing fees by state

Each state office sets its own fee for every filing: formation, the yearly report, name reservation and good standing certificates. Here is every office side by side.

Checked .

Every state office sets its own price for each filing, not only for forming a company. Formation, the yearly report, a good standing certificate, a name reservation and an amendment all have separate fees. For formation alone, the gaps are wide. Massachusetts charges $500 to form an LLC and Texas $300, Tennessee starts at $300 and charges per member, while more than a dozen offices charge under $100. The yearly report changes the picture: Florida charges $138.75 a year for an LLC report, Ohio has no yearly report at all, and Delaware asks LLCs for a flat annual tax instead of a report.

How to read the formation table

The LLC and Corporation columns show the state's own fee to file the formation document: articles of organization for an LLC, articles of incorporation for a corporation. Out-of-state LLC is the fee to register a company formed elsewhere. LLC report fee is the yearly or two-yearly report, and Name reservation is the fee to hold a name before you file.

Where a state's fee has conditions, the table shows its own wording. Tennessee, for example, charges per member. A blank cell means we could not confirm the figure on an official page yet; the office page links the state's fee schedule.

StateLLCCorporationOut-of-state LLCLLC report feeName reservation
Alabama$200$200$150see the office$25
Alaska$250$250$350$100$25
Arizona$50$60$150$0$10
Arkansas$50$50see the office$150$25
California$70$100$70$20$10
Colorado$50see the officesee the office$25 periodic report, onlinesee the office
Connecticutsee the officesee the officesee the officesee the officesee the office
Delaware$110$109$200No annual report. Pays annual tax of $400 instead.$75
District of Columbia$99$99$220$300$50
Florida$125$70$125$138.75LLC: $25; corporation: $35
Georgia$100$100$225$50$25
Hawaii$50$50$50$12.50$10
Idaho$100$100$100see the office$20
Illinois$150see the officesee the office$75 (plus $50 for expedited service)$25
Indiana$75 filed electronically, $100 filed other than electronically (statutory fee). Plus a $20 INBiz enhanced access fee online.$75 filed electronically, $100 filed other than electronically (statutory fee). Plus a $20 INBiz enhanced access fee online.see the officesee the office$10 for an electronic application for reserved name
Iowa$50$50$100see the office$10
Kansas$85$85$115$90 online, $110 paper (information report)$35
Kentucky$40$40$90$15$15
Louisiana$125$95$185$35$25
Maine$175$145$25085 domestic, 150 foreign$20
Maryland$100$100$100see the office$25
Massachusetts$500$275 minimum for up to 275,000 shares, plus $100 for each additional 100,000 sharessee the office$500$30
Michigansee the officesee the officesee the office$25 annual statement (summary)$25
Minnesota$135$135$185$0 for domestic and foreign LLCs in good standing$35
Mississippi$50$50$250$0$25
Missouri$50$58$105No annual report required$25
Montanasee the officesee the officesee the officesee the officesee the office
Nebraska$100$100$100see the office$30
Nevada$75$75 minimum when the total share value is $75,000 or less; higher tiers apply above thatsee the office$150 annual list (initial list and each annual list)$25
New Hampshiresee the officesee the officesee the officesee the officesee the office
New Jersey$100$100$100$75 (LLC/LLP)$50
New Mexicosee the officeMinimum 100 (varies with authorized shares)see the officesee the officesee the office
New York$200$125$250$9$20
North Carolina$125$125$250$200$30
North Dakota$135$100$135$50$10
Ohio$99$99$99$0$39
Oklahoma$100Minimum 50. Fee is 1/10 of 1% of total authorized capital: $50 if capital is $50,000 or less, otherwise $1 per $1,000.$300see the office$10
Oregon$100$100$275$100 per year for domestic LLCs; $275 per year for foreign LLCs$100
Pennsylvania$125$125$250$7 (free for LLCs with a not-for-profit purpose)$70
Rhode Island$150$230$150$50 (annual), plus $2.50 enhanced access online fee notedsee the office
South Carolinasee the office$110see the officesee the officesee the office
South Dakota$150$150$750$55 online, $70 paper$25
Tennessee$50 per member on the filing date, minimum $300, maximum $3,000$100$300see the office$20
Texas$300$300$750No annual report fee at the Secretary of State. The Comptroller requires an annual franchise tax report (or No Tax Due / PIR filing); no filing fee.$40
Utah$59see the officesee the office$18see the office
Vermontsee the officesee the officesee the officesee the officesee the office
Virginia$100see the officesee the office$50 annual registration fee$10
Washington$180$180$180$70$30
West Virginia$100$100$150$25 if received by June 30$15
Wisconsin$130$100$100$25 online, $40 paperbusiness corporation or llc 120 days: $15; limited partnership 120 days: $10; long term 10 years: $50
Wyoming$100$100$150$60 minimum, or $0.0002 times Wyoming assets, whichever is greater$60

What does a good standing certificate cost?

The certificate is a separate order with its own fee in most states, and a few states give it free online. Each state names it differently. Our certificate of good standing guide lists what each state calls it, what it charges and where to order it.

Report fees and late penalties sit side by side in the annual report deadlines table. Amendments, name changes and agent changes have their own fee schedules, linked from each state office page.

What else adds to the first year

The formation fee is rarely the whole bill. Plan for these as well:

  • The first report. Some states want an initial report soon after formation, others wait a year or two.
  • Franchise or privilege tax. Texas, Delaware and a few others tax the right to exist or do business, separately from the report.
  • Publication. New York requires LLCs to publish a notice in newspapers and file proof with the state.
  • Registered agent. Every state requires one. You can name yourself if you have a street address in the state, or pay a private agent service.
  • Faster processing. Many offices sell expedited filing at a set fee per document.

Use the calculator to see the filing fee and the report fee for one state together. It only adds figures the state publishes as a single amount.

State fee calculator

Choose a state to see its filing fee and its report fee.

State fees only. A registered agent service, a lawyer or a filing service costs extra, and each state can change its fees, so check the official fee page before you pay.

Want it filed for you?

Tell us what you need and we reply by email with the steps and our price.

Private paid service, not a government office. State fees are separate. Every state lets you file yourself on its own website.

Questions

Which state has the cheapest LLC filing fee?

Sort the table by the LLC column and compare it with the report fee next to it. A low filing fee can come with a high yearly charge, so look at both before you choose a state.

What does it cost to amend or change something on file?

Amendments, name changes and agent changes carry their own fees, and each office publishes a fee schedule for them. The office page for your state links it. This page compares the filings most companies make every year.

Is the filing fee the only cost of an LLC?

No. Most states also charge a yearly or two-yearly report fee, some charge a franchise or privilege tax, and New York adds a newspaper publication step. A registered agent service, if you use one, is a private cost on top.

Do I pay the fee again if my LLC works in another state?

Usually yes. A company formed in one state that does business in another registers there as a foreign LLC and pays that state's registration fee and its yearly report fee too.

Can I pay less by filing online?

Some states charge the same online and on paper, some add a card fee, and a few charge less online. Each office page lists what the state publishes.

Are these fees current?

Each figure comes from the state's own fee page or form and was checked on the date shown on its office page. States change fees, so confirm on the official page before you pay.